shadow left shadow right
A A A
 

MoneyGram politique de confidentialité



This privacy policy applies to MoneyGram Payment Systems, Inc. and its affiliates ("MoneyGram").

Our Privacy Commitment

MoneyGram Payment Systems, Inc. and its affiliates ("MoneyGram") are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We value your trust and want you to understand how we protect, collect, use, and disclose information about you. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. All financial companies need to share consumers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the sections below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their consumers' personal information; the reasons MoneyGram chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing. This privacy statement applies to information about you we obtain anytime you interact with MoneyGram, for example when you visit our websites, complete transaction forms at agent locations, online, or contact MoneyGram call centers. We want to ensure you are aware of our practices for collecting, using, disclosing, and processing personal information, which is information about a person that can be used to identify that person.

What We Collect

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have requested from us, and the needed use for such information, for example to process transactions, provide products and services, and administer our business. This information can include: (i) government identifiers (such as tax ID, passport number, or driver's license number); (ii) transaction information (such as name and other information about your recipient, transaction number, amount, date sent, receive data), purchase history, and MoneyGram Rewards® Program account information (such as Rewards number, user name, and password); (iii) financial information such as bank account or credit card account information; (iv) contact information such as name, address, telephone number, or email address; (v) demographic information including ethnographic profiles (details on culture, nationality, and citizenship, which may include your racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs of a similar nature), sociographic profiles (details of your habits, housing, travel details, leisure activities, social memberships, marriage and partnerships), and technographic profiles (information relating to your use of technology and social media); and (vi) such other information we may collect with your consent or as permitted or required by law. We collect your personal information, for example, when you tell us where to send the money or tell us who receives the money; provide account information or give us your contact information; or show your government issued ID. Generally, personal information is collected from you on transaction forms and by telephone to request product or services, and at our website to request information, manage your online profile, or enroll in and manage MoneyGram Rewards Program membership and benefits. Your provision of personal information upon enrollment and participation in the MoneyGram Rewards Program is voluntary. We may also obtain information about you from reputable reference sources, vendors, and clearinghouse services as part of verification processes or your product uses in order to better understand how you may benefit from our products and services.

How We Use It

We use personal information in a number of ways, including (i) for our everyday business purposes such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), manage and administer our business and records, prevent fraud, abuse, and other actual and potential prohibited or illegal activities, meet legal, regulatory, insurance, security and processing requirements, respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus; (ii) for our marketing purposes such as to offer our or our agents' products and services to you, better understand how you use or may benefit from our products and services, manage our ongoing relationship with you, tailor offers, coupons, and incentives we believe may be of interest to you, and to assure overall good service; (iii) to offer timely promotions based on special events and holidays, including (a) local, regional, or national holidays; (b) religious observances; and (c) cultural or life events; (iv) for joint marketing with other financial companies; (v) for our affiliates' everyday business purposes such as information about your transactions and experiences; (vi) for our affiliates to market to you; (vii) for non-affiliates such as our Agents to market to you; and (viii) otherwise with consent or as permitted or required by applicable law. Subject to applicable law, you may limit sharing related to our direct marketing, joint marketing, affiliate marketing, and non-affiliate marketing. Our affiliates include companies with a MoneyGram name such as MoneyGram International Limited and MIL Overseas Limited. Non-affiliates include MoneyGram agents or authorized delegates, companies that provide marketing services on our behalf, companies that provide products and services complementary to MoneyGram services or the locations that offer such services, or third parties as necessary to process transactions that you have requested or authorized. MoneyGram may store personal information on databases in the United States or other countries for these purposes. As permitted by applicable law, we may merge personal information with public information or other information received from reputable sources to update contact information or to enhance demographic profiles. Personal information will be subject to the laws of the country in which it is located including lawful access requests by government authorities. The laws of these countries (which may include countries outside the European Economic Area) may not have similar data protection laws to the European Economic Area.

Who We Share It With

We may share all of the information, as described above, with our affiliates and/or our agents to assist us in our business activities for the uses described in "How We Use It", and for other purposes as permitted or required by applicable law and international conventions and treaties. Disclosures permitted or required by law and international conventions and treaties may include cooperation with criminal or government investigations, fraud prevention and detection, and responses to a court order or subpoena. MoneyGram may be required to share your money transfer information with relevant national, state and local law enforcement in the US and other countries, which may further share the information. In limited situations, our affiliates and non-affiliates may use information about you to offer products and services to you in compliance with their privacy statement. MoneyGram affiliates and agents are bound by appropriate data safeguarding obligations. Our agents and affiliates are located across the globe, where they may be subject to required legal disclosure of collected personal information to governmental authorities. In addition, these agents and affiliates may be located in jurisdictions (including jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area) that may not have similar data protection laws to the European Economic Area. MoneyGram may disclose some or all of the personal information to service providers for the purposes of processing requested transactions or to perform business support functions on our behalf, including marketing and similar services. Our agreements with these service providers, who may be located across the globe, contain confidentiality provisions and restrictions on using this information for any other purposes. If you are a receiver of a transaction MoneyGram may also share the information you provide with the sender. If MoneyGram becomes involved in a proposed or actual merger, acquisition or any form of sale of some or all its assets, we may use and disclose personal information to third parties in connection with the evaluation of the transaction. The surviving company, or the acquiring company in the case of a sale of assets, would have access to personal information which would continue to be subject to this privacy statement.

Choice and Consent

MoneyGram will not use or share personal information provided to us in ways incompatible with the ones described above without informing you and offering you a choice as provided for by applicable law. You may choose whether to receive direct marketing offers sent by post mail, email, SMS, or phone from MoneyGram. To the extent that applicable law requires express consent or "opt-in" for the collection and use of certain types of personal information, MoneyGram will maintain processes and procedures to ensure such information is collected with express consent. In any event, each communication received will give you the opportunity to oppose the processing of personal data about you. For example, each promotional email message we send you will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe. When you provide us with personal information about a third party, you warrant that you have the consent of that individual to provide us with that personal information. You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions. You may send an e-mail to marketingpreferences@moneygram.com, logon to your online profile, or use one of the methods listed under "Contact Us." Note that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide certain of our products or services, including membership in the MoneyGram Rewards Program. Note also that where we have provided or are providing services to you, your consent will be valid for so long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy statement or otherwise at the time of collection, and you may not be permitted to withdraw consent to certain necessary uses and disclosures (e.g. maintaining reasonable business and transaction records).

Accuracy and Access

MoneyGram wants to ensure that the information we obtain and use about you is accurate for its intended purpose and therefore we have processes to help maintain the accuracy of the personal information we collect. You can request access to your personal information or help us maintain accurate records by informing us of changes or modifications to your personal information by using one of the methods listed under "Contact Us." In addition, MoneyGram Rewards Program members or users with an online profile may log on to review and correct information about them. We will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections. MoneyGram will retain personal information only for the time period needed for business purposes or as required by law and will securely destroy such information thereafter.

Data Security

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with applicable law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings. MoneyGram uses physical, technical, and administrative security measures to protect against loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. MoneyGram uses industry-standard practices and security measures to safeguard such personal information we collect. Access to personal information is restricted to employees and service providers who need to have access to that information as described in this privacy statement, in accordance with applicable laws. Our service providers are required to observe standards for the security, collection, use, and sharing of personal information, and to comply with applicable law.

European Union Safe Harbor

MoneyGram abides by the principles of the U.S. - European Union Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of data from the European Union. MoneyGram is committed to handling such personal information in accordance with the Safe Harbor principles, and its Safe Harbor certification can be found at the Safe Harbor website at safeharbor.export.gov/list.aspx.

Preventing Identity Theft

MoneyGram is dedicated to protecting your personal information. We will never initiate a request for personal information or request your Money Transfer reference number from you by fax or email. Please do not send confidential personal information such as social security numbers, social insurance numbers, passport numbers, government identification numbers, or account numbers to MoneyGram via an unsecured email message. You may send personal confidential information to MoneyGram via posted mail, phone, or using the "Contact Us" link available on our website at http://www.moneygram.com/MGICorp/ContactUs/index.htm. Do not be misled by emails that appear to be from us and ask for personal information. If you receive a suspicious email requesting your personal information, please forward the email immediately to fraud@moneygram.com. To learn more about preventing fraud, visit the MoneyGram Money Transfer Fraud Education Center.

Browsing

When you use our websites, we automatically collect certain standard technical information. Examples of this standard type of information include the type of Internet browser you use, the files you requested, the domain name and country from which you request information. We use this type of technical information to improve our website, to make our website function correctly, and to better understand how visitors use our website. As part of our efforts to protect consumers from fraud, this information is also used to authenticate users to the website, if necessary.

Cookies

Some of our web pages may contain "Cookies", which are text data files or other data objects (such as "Flash Cookies" or "Pixel Tags") sent to your web browser and stored on your computer. Cookies allow our servers to anonymously compile usage information (including IP Addresses) to generate statistical information about the general operation and use of our websites. Cookies may also be used to recognize you as a returning website visitor or MoneyGram consumer, and allow us to provide information that may benefit you or best match your defined preferences. We also use Cookies to identify you as a valid user who has logged into our website, so that you will not be forced to re-enter your password multiple times while using our websites. MoneyGram encourages you to review your computer setting to ensure your Cookie preferences are properly configured, such as warning you before accepting a Cookie or blocking unwanted Cookies. You can find specific instructions for managing Cookies and other tracking technologies in the manuals or on-line help for your browser or browser add-ons (such as Flash Player). Please note that if you disable or deactivate such Cookies you may not be able to use all the functionality of our website. You can learn more about Cookies at the FTC's OnGuardOnline Cookie page, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada's Cookie page, or at the UK Information Commissioner's Office sponsored All About Cookies page. 

Privacy Practices of Third Parties

MoneyGram is not responsible for the content or information practices used by other websites that are linked to or from our websites. In most cases, links are provided as pointers to information or services that may be useful to users. These sites are governed by their own privacy statements and you are encouraged to review their privacy statements before providing them with personal information.

Use by Children 

MoneyGram websites are not intended for use by minors. MoneyGram will not knowingly collect personal information from or market to children without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Change in Privacy Statement

At MoneyGram, your trust is one of our most important assets. To improve your overall MoneyGram experience, the services provided on our websites may change at any time without prior notice. We will continually work to protect the privacy of our consumers and regularly review our privacy policies. As a result, this Privacy Statement may change from time to time in the future. You agree to revisit this page regularly and your continued use of the MoneyGram websites and services indicate your acceptance of the changes. This website will always contain the most current privacy statement.

This statement was last updated 01 May, 2012.

Contacting MoneyGram

Should you have further questions regarding our privacy statement, about how your personal information is used, or about how to exercise your right of access, rectification, or objection as per applicable law, you can contact us directly at the address below, and we will handle your request on behalf of all MoneyGram companies:

MoneyGram International, Inc.

Attn: Privacy Officer

1550 Utica Avenue South

GHQ 8020

Minneapolis, Minnesota 55416

U.S.A.

Alternatively, you may call us at: 1-800-MONEYGRAM (1-800-666-3947), or email us at: privacyprogramoffice@moneygram.com.

For local contact information, please visit the "Contact Us" link available on our website at: www.moneygram.com/MGICorp/ContactUs.